Privacy Policy


Effective Date: [27/07/2023]

1.Introduction

Welcome to Training Ninja! This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information on our website. By accessing or using trainingninja.co.za, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

2.Information We Collect

2.1 Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you when you register on our website, subscribe to our newsletters, purchase our courses, or interact with our services. The types of personal information we collect may include but are not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Contact information (e.g., phone number, address)
  • Payment details (handled securely by our payment processor)
  • IP address
  • Device information (e.g., browser type, operating system)

2.2 Non-Personal Information: We also collect non-personal information, which does not directly identify you, for analytical purposes. This includes website usage data, cookies, and similar technologies.

3.How We Use Your Information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services
  • To personalize your learning experience
  • To process and fulfill your course purchases
  • To send relevant notifications and updates
  • To respond to your inquiries and support requests
  • To comply with legal obligations

4.Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, or as required by law.

5.Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no method of data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6.Cookies and Similar Technologies

Training Ninja may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your browsing experience and collect information about how you use our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your web browser settings.

7.Third-Party Services

We may use third-party services that process your personal information on our behalf (e.g., payment processors, analytics providers). These third parties are required to protect your data and comply with applicable laws.

8.Your Rights

Under the POPIA, you have the right to:

  • Access and correct your personal information
  • Withdraw consent for data processing
  • Request the deletion of your personal information
  • Object to the processing of your data
  • Lodge a complaint with the relevant authorities

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided in section 10 (Contact Us).

9.Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be updated accordingly.

10.Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this privacy policy or your personal information, please contact us at:

Training Ninja Email: [help@trainingninja.co.za] Phone: [+27 (0) 61 – 060 – 1782] Address: [3 Huising Avenue, Monte Vista, Cape Town, 7460]